Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
I thought long and hard about my grandparents. Does this sound natural?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
A little unnatural
"I had a long-hard thought about my grandparents " would be better ^^ because in this sentence, "thought" acts as a noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!
- Indonesian
- English (US)
Natural
@ayane Actually, I think your statement is natural. ^^ Thought is being used as a verb in this case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@kai-sunbae
Thanks so much!!
- English (US)