Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2014
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I like the spring best, I think the spring seems to symbol brightness in life. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I like Spring the best. I think it symbolizes brightness in life.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
I like Spring (the) best, to me it symbolizes the brightness of life.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I like Spring best because I think it reflects the brightness in life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks a lot for your corrections.
- English (US)
A little unnatural
"I like the spring best because I think the spring symbolizes brightness in life." sounds better :)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Meru, we didn't usually use "the" with Spring... Unless we say "the springtime"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
*don't
We use it here, so maybe it depends what part of the US you're in :)
Was this answer helpful?