Question
Updated on
Deleted user
27 May 2019
Question about English (US)
What does “plenty more to come.” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it means that there will be more things happening in the future. or more troubles to overcome. It simply means that you have more objectives that you need to complete. the phrase could be both good and bad
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KittyKatLovers22 I sent a message to my favorite author to tell her that I really enjoyed one of her books, and she replied with Thank you and this phrase. The book that I talked about already has sequels. So I think this “plenty more to come” meant that there were many books that I can enjoy in future. Is it correct?
- English (US)
Deleted user