Question
Updated on
27 May 2019
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between te quiero (mucho) and te amo ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
la diferencia es de "cantidad"
"Te amo" es querer en mayor cantidad que un "te quiero mucho". Por lo mismo es más usual usar la expresión "te amo" con tu pareja, sin embargo también se puede con otras personas.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
Te amo es un sentimiento mucho más fuerte. Harías todo por esa persona sin dudarlo aquí generalmente entran tu pareja, padres e hijos. Te quiero es con cariño, te preocupas por las personas aquí podrían entrar tus vecinos y amigos en el trabajo o escuela.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@eliakay Te quiero is the English equivalent to "I like you"; as te amo is "I love you".
It measures the quantity of how much love you have for someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Colombia)
@eliakay Saying “Te quiero” to a person is telling them that you care about them, and “Te amo” means I love, and it is a stronger feeling.
People love their parentes (not all people, though) and they would do anything for them, and “Ellos quieren a sus amigos” but the feeling is not the same (although there are very meaningful friendships)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ohchosweet "te quiero" no existe en inglés
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ohchosweet I like you = me gustas o me agradas
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@emanems1908 Cierto. I like you significa 'me gustas'.
Pero la frase "te quiero" existe en la forma I love you. Muchos de nosotros le decimos a nuestros amigos o alguien que nos hace un favor "OMG I fu**ing love you" pero no signifca que realmente amemos a esa(s) persona(s).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
“To quiero” pretty much means I care for you / I like you
“Te amo” means I love you
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Santanaln @michellecampa74 @ohchosweet @DianaNPZ @emanems1908 @jocelyn024 @Cesar_Torres ¡Muchas gracias a todos! Este hilo me ayuda mucho. 😊