Question
Updated on
29 May 2019
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
German
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between as and like ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
using it for example:
she is like my sister
she is as my sister
in senteces like that which would be correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
"like" is for comparing to the way something is (adjectives) or the way something behaves (verbs). For example:
"His face is red like a tomato."
"He kicked the ball like Raúl"
"As" cannot be used in exactly the same way. "As" is also for making comparisons, but it must compare to a full clause. For example:
"His face is red as a tomato is."
"He kicked the ball as Raúl used to do."
In common speech, "as" can sometimes be interchanged with "like," but this is not grammatical and it can sound very unnatural. You example "she is as my sister" sounds very unnatural. In common speech, the verb "is" is often dropped from the end of sentences, making "as" interchangeable with "like." For example:
"His face was red as a tomato (is)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)