Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2015
- English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
魔女は、真っ暗なこの家に呪いをかけるので、幽霊は、家に現れた。 Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
I don't understand
I can't quite understand what you mean by ので.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I meant it like から or "because"
- Japanese
I don't understand
To me, your sentence is still not clear. Could you please write it n English?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Because the witch cursed the house, a ghost haunts it.
- Japanese
I don't understand
魔女が呪いをかけてからというもの、その家に幽霊がでるようになった。
To me, neither ので nor から sounds natural to connect the two clauses. I'm not sure, but maybe it is difficult for readers to clearly understand the cause-effect relation between them.
An action that is repeatedly or usually done is most likely followed by ようになった.
からというもの or 以来 follows a past event that took place before a situation that is going on at the moment. I think からというもの sounds better for a story telling like this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I don't understand
The meaning of the sentence is simply translated as follows;「魔女が呪いをかけたので、その家に幽霊が出るようになった(取り憑いた)。」But I also think cpils325さん's translation is better (especially if it's a fairytale).
Was this answer helpful?