Question
Updated on
6 Jun 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
"The pavement was overrun with cigarette ends, spits and flyers." Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
A little unnatural
"The pavement was overrun with cigarette butts, spit and flyers."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@jello_bean why not spits though?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
"The pavement was overrun with cigarette butts, spit, and flyers."
The final comma is necessary.
Not "spits" because "spit" is singular and plural
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?