Question
Updated on
Deleted user
15 Nov 2014
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "fell out" (ten in the bed, where "one fell out") and "fell off" (5 little monkeys, where "one fell off") ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
As a general rule: you fall out of spaces (the sky, a tree, a car, etc) and fall off of surfaces (a table, a roof, etc). In your sentences, the reason why one of the ten fell out was probably because they were IN the bed. The monkey fell off because it was ON the bed.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Agreed.
The keys fell out of my pocket. (Because they were IN my pocket.)
The hat fell off my head. (Because it was ON my head.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thanks. So it has grammatical sense, because physically staying IN the bed actually is lying ON the bed's surface ))
- English (US)
"In bed" is a standard phrase for using a bed in a normal way. If somebody was asleep on top of the bed (not under a blanket) you'd say "he's in bed". If he fell off onto the floor, you would still say "he fell out of bed" even though "he fell off the bed" would be both true and accurate. It would just be a less common way to say it.
If three children are playing a game while on top of a bed, you wouldn't necessarily say they are "in bed", you'd say "they're on the bed". Later you'd say "One of the children fell off the bed".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?