Question
Updated on
8 Jun 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Is an expression using “the” more than two times to describe one thing like “at the end of the sentence” correct? Or should I use it one time like “at the end of sentence”?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This depends on what you are trying to say. For example you can say “at the end of the sentence.” To describe a particular sentence. Or you can say “at the end of a sentence.” To describe many sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Another example would be- “at the end of any sentence.” To describe many sentences, and the phrase “At the end of A sentence.” Is a better fit when describing a certain kind of sentence that can cover a broad type of categories and sentences.
English is strange in this way because “A” is still singular but can be applied to have plurality. Where as “any” or “many” are only applied to have plurality.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Sly_Guy Thanks again! Can I ask more? Is it correct “at the end of sentences”? I mean, can I use “sentence” or “sentences” without “a”, “the” and “any”?
- English (US)
Correct!!!
You can say “at the end of sentences.” Because “of” is describing “sentences”
You cannot say “at the end a sentences.” Because “a” does not fit the plural word “sentences” and abruptly stops the flow of the sentence.
I would also say, it’s improper to finish your sentence this way though.
An example would be-
“I always put a period at the end of sentences.”
This format does not flow well and also finishes your idea abruptly.
A better format would be -
“I always put a period at the end of a sentence.”
Combining “of” and “a” together will help to fill the sentence properly and allow it to flow naturally.
You can then swap out “a” for nouns- an example being-
“I always put a period at the end of my sentences”
“I always put a period at the end of great sentences.”
“I always put a period at the end of English sentences.”
It’s difficult to end your idea with the word “sentences” in this context, unless you connect them to the rest of your sentence with a descriptor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Sly_Guy Thank you very much!!
Your explanation is easy to understand. I appreciate your kind reply!
Your explanation is easy to understand. I appreciate your kind reply!