Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I will send some letters to you describing my trip. and I will send some letters to you to describe my trip. and I will send some letters for describing my trip to you. and I will send some letters to you for describing my trip. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first one is the most natural sounding. The second is a little weird sounding; its like you are sending letters to the person for THEM to describe your trip instead of you sending them letters that you described your trip on. The third one sounds strange as well, but sounds more like broken english than the second one. The fourth also sounds weird. When you use a preposition like "to" or "for" in a sentence like this, it seems like what is after "to" or "for" is what you want the other person to do with the letters, not describing what you, the speaker, intend to do with the letters.
The first one is definitely the best one. There is no problem with it, though personally, I would say "I will send you some letters describing my trip." It sounds a little more natural in my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@GrassMan Thank you for answering my question again! Now I understand. :) I appreciate your kindness! いろいろ教えてくれてどうもありがとうございます!とても勉強になりました。(^^)