Question
Updated on
Deleted user
13 Jun 2019
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 你会发现 你的人生不一定要有他才会过的快乐 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
You’ll see that you don’t need to be with him to be happy
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ikaru0524“ 才会过的快乐”. 过 is verb。 快乐 is adjective。的 not suit to put in
- Simplified Chinese (China)
True , grammatically. However no one cares about it in talking . it’s quite a soft and quick syllable
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I personally believe the rule of 的、得、地 will be obsolete in no more than 10 years time
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Of course each of them has other specific meaning and could imply various tones(emotion), but in this case they don’t really differ
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ikaru0524 i translate that you ll discover that you dont need to have him,you just could be happy before (过:过去, 之前). can it be correct?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
yeah...you can get what it means ...but the English translation doesn’t even make sense in English does it :D
Was this answer helpful?