Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2019
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between i can't get used to sleep and i can't getting used to sleep ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I can't get used to sleep" is OK but a little strange, in this context "used to" means "acostumbrarse", that is a strange thing to say about sleep!
"I can't getting used to sleep" makes no sense.
--
Maybe you mean "I used to not be able to get to sleep", it's an awkward sentence but it means "in the past, I had difficulty falling asleep", and it implies that you don't have this problem anymore.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)