Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does “yo quiero con dientes, espero valientes” mean?
It’s from Valientes by Danna Paola
Answers
Deleted user
17 Jun 2019
Featured answer
Yo quiero con dientes ("contiendes" is wrong, she says "con dientes") espero valientes = I want with teeth, I am waiting for courageous ones.
Yo no me cuido el corazón = I am not caring about my heart
Que no es tan frágil = (because) my heart is not so fragile
Que no soy fácil = I am not easy (easy can be understood as not falling in love easily, or not paying (sexual) attention to someone so easily
Yo quiero besarte tocarte y dejarte hacer poemas en mi piel = I want to kiss you and touch you and let you make poems in my skin
Que si eres frágil =because if you are fragile
Todo es más fácil = everything is more easy
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
I dont that music, but literally means : "I want it with tooths, I will wait for brave mens "
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
i noticed that it has a hidden meaning XD
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@rahmicordeiro well, something about mexican culture is that it is common that mexicans use a lot of sentences and expressions with double sense. It may be a funny sense, just like playing with spanish words, but it can also have sexual meanings. This kind of expressions are named "albur" or in plural "albures". Commonly mexicans make fun of everything, so I think this way of talking (with "albures") is part of that mexican special humour's sense
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@rahmicordeiro in this particular sentence that you mention, it has a sexual hidden meaning. This sentence is an albur
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Junajska I’m having a hard time trying to understand the hidden meaning in that verse, because the song doesn’t seem to be sexual at all.
Is she maybe saying that she likes a type of sexual behavior that involves teeth????
Either way, that helped me A LOT! Thank you so much for your help! ❤️
Deleted user
@rahmicordeiro well, this is the first time I hear that song (I looked for the lyrics and heard the song). And yes, it says teeth, and yes she is asking that kind of behavior you said. Then she says that her heart (in the love context) is not fragile anymore. Then the next verse is also in a sexual context, she describes what does she expects from the one she desires
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
A la misma vez que tu
Se desprenden los imanes de mi vida
Se deshacen las cadenas
Y transparentan las heridas
Escarbo el suelo con las uñas
Veo mi raíz ya está podrida
Arrancarla aunque me duela
Porque no me queda otra salida
Ahh found my body inside a word
Y la sal cayo por las mejillas
Fui a mi propio entierro y vi
Como las flores renacían
Yo quiero contiendes espero valientes
Yo no me cuido el corazón
Que no es tan frágil
Que no soy fácil
Yo quiero besarte tocarte y dejarte
Hacer poemas en mi piel
Que si eres frágil
Todo es más fácil
Tarararara mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata
Mmm mmm mmm
Tarararapam mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata
Mmm mmm tarararapam
No no quiero que me digas
Que yo tengo la razón
Pero resguárdate el derecho
A darme tu opinión
No hay contratos de por vida
Don't fuck me with mentiras
No así no es el amor
Calla escúchame
Que yo quiero contiendes espero valientes
Ya no me cuido el corazón
Que no es tan frágil
Que no soy fácil
Yo quiero besarte tocarte y dejarte
Hacer poemas en mi piel
Que si eres frágil
Todo es más fácil
Tarararara mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata
Mmm mmm mmm
Tarararapam mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata
Mmm mmm tarararapam
Tarararara (yo quiero) mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata (espero)
Mmm mmm mmm (valientes)
Tarararapam (yo quiero) mmm mmm
Tarararapam tarararata (espero)
Mmm mmm tarararapam
Fui a mi propio entierro y vi
Como mi alma renacía
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
tu texto no está en la canción posiblemente sea un error
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Yo quiero con dientes ("contiendes" is wrong, she says "con dientes") espero valientes = I want with teeth, I am waiting for courageous ones.
Yo no me cuido el corazón = I am not caring about my heart
Que no es tan frágil = (because) my heart is not so fragile
Que no soy fácil = I am not easy (easy can be understood as not falling in love easily, or not paying (sexual) attention to someone so easily
Yo quiero besarte tocarte y dejarte hacer poemas en mi piel = I want to kiss you and touch you and let you make poems in my skin
Que si eres frágil =because if you are fragile
Todo es más fácil = everything is more easy
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@Junajska It makes sense now! Thank you so much for your help! Muchas gracias! 😍❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️
Deleted user