Question
Updated on
20 Jun 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between むちゃくちゃ and 究極 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
むちゃくちゃ is a casual adverb meaning extremely, randomly, 究極 is a formal or literal noun meaning ultimate, 究極の is an adjective and 究極的に is a kind of adverbial variation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
むちゃくちゃ:absurd, worst, mess up
(slang) ultimate, super,
彼の要求は無茶苦茶だ。
his claim is so absurd
全てが無茶苦茶だよ!
its all messed up
無茶苦茶贅沢。
ultimate luxary
究極:ultimate
これは究極のワインだ。
This is the ultimate wine.
Was this answer helpful?