Question
Updated on
Deleted user
23 Jun 2019
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? [actual question] is there way to remember how pronounce words that have totally different spelling? 😅
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (US)
Unfortunately, no. Memorizing known prefixes and endings of words can help sometimes. For example, -tion, -sion, and -cion come at the end of a lot of nouns and they all sound like “shun”. For other words (ex: “colonel” pronounced “kernel”) you just have to know them. English is my second language so I understand the struggle but I never found anything that worked lol.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US)
@noonbusin Two tips I can give you are to listen to audiobooks while following the book, and always watch tv shows and movies with captions on. It’ll help you naturally learn the pronunciation of many words including ones with strange spelling. I recommend watching shows that have higher vocabulary. Suits and White Collar are great ones to check out if you like legal/crime shows! Good luck 💕
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US)
@noonbusin you’re welcome! I know how hard it is so I’m happy to help😊
Was this answer helpful?