Question
Updated on
Deleted user
2 Dec 2016
Question about Dutch
What is the difference between verdrietig and triestig ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
We have 'verdrietig' and 'triest' (not 'triestig'). They both mean 'sad'. We mainly use 'verdrietig'.
For the weather we only use 'triest'.
* Ik ben verdrietig / Ik ben triest.
* Het weer is triest.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@Elske In België heb ik 'triestig' ook vaak gehoord. Het bestaat wel hoor. Misschien gewoon niet in Nederland?
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
@Sarva
Dan zal 'triestig' Zuid-Nederlands (dus Vlaams) zijn. Echter, het is oppassen met Vlaams. Er zijn veel regionale variaties in woordgebruik en zeker niet alles wordt in Vlaanderen (België) beschouwd als standaard Nederlands (of zelfs 'goed Vlaams').
Ik ben Nederlandse. 'Triestig' klinkt voor mij als een onnodige verlenging van 'triest', dat al 'sad' betekent. 'Triestig' betekent dan 'triest-achtig', 'sad-ish', 'kind of sad'. In Nederland zouden we dan zeggen 'nogal triest' of 'een beetje triest'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
@Unrepentant
I've added a few examples.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?