Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2019
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does keep a foot on the ground mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It is a saying that means to “stand your ground” or “not get pushed around” like if a toddler is yelling because you won’t buy him a toy car and someone tells you to “keep a foot on the ground”
Was this answer helpful?