Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "I think" and "I believe"?
I know the meaning of the verbs... I would like to know the difference in the context of the sentence. What am I intending to say with them? What will the other person understand about my opinion when I use one of them?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
They are used interchangeably especially in persuasive essays 😂 “I believe” is a more formal way or say “I think.” I believe in..” is used when talking about personal values or religion. Keep up with the good work!
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
“I believe” is more profound than “I think” whenever used in situations where they are interchangeable. It indicates a more entrenched concept or older understanding, and a higher level of certainty.
“I think it is ....” is less certain than “I believe it is ....”.
Sometimes using “I believe” might sound condescending, as if to ascertain your superiority of knowledge, specifically when correcting someone.
“I think you meant to say ....” is softer than “I believe you meant to say ....”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Y_question_mark
So If I'm talking to a person that I don't know very well, that I don't have intimacy, is it better to say "I think" about things?
To avoid misunderstandings, I mean...
- Arabic
- English (US)
@bluuh
Definitely.
If you meet a person for the first time, or someone you don’t know very very well, and even those if they don’t know you mean it well, it might sound that you are trying to show off if you use “I believe” when expressing an opinion, a thought, or stating a fact.
If I met someone for the first time (or even a friend for that matter) who uses “I believe” often, he’ll definitely end up with the nickname “Mr / Ms I believe”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)