Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between She is a gullible person. and She is an impressionable person. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"gullible" means she is easily fooled or tricked. She easily believes lies.
"impressionable" means she is easily influenced.
For example-
A: He lied and said he wasn't cheating on her.
B: And she believed him? Wow, she is really gullible!
A: You shouldn't use bad words around children!
B: Why?
A: Because children are impressionable! They might hear you and think it's okay to use them, too!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (Canada)
Gullible means that a person might believe anything they hear. There is a bit of innocence attached to the word.
Example:
« She believes that I am a millionaire, she is very gullible. »
Impressionable is often used to describe young people. It means that they will learn from you, and immitate you, follow your example. It is usually used in a negative sense though.
Example:
« You should not smoke in front of children, they are very impressionable and will think that smoking is ok. »
« Don’t let him watch that TV show, it shows violent behaviour and he is very impressionable. »
Was this answer helpful?