Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does "sitting" mean?
US President Donald Trump became the first sitting American leader to step into North Korea after meeting with Kim Jong-un at the border between North and South Korea on Sunday.
https://eikaiwa.dmm.com/app/daily-news/article/...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it means he is the only president to meet with Kim jong-in while actually in office.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
It's an expression used in politics to describe the "current" president.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
It means “currently holding office” president :)
Was this answer helpful?