Question
Updated on
2 Jul 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does crude estimate mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means you are truly guessing and it probably isn't a good guess or it isn't close to the actual measurement.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Same as a rough estimate, it means to guess at an answer with very little information given to make your guess more accurate. For instance, if I don't know how many hours I'll be working in a week, nor what I will be paid per hour, but I guess that I will work 10 hours at $10 per hour, then a very crude estimate for my earnings for the week will be $100.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?