Question
Updated on
28 Jun 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Now I mix decayed meat and olive oil to prepare a food nobody would never eat. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Now I mix decayed/spoiled meat and olive oil to prepare a food nobody would ever eat.
Gross!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I don't understand
Nobodyとneverを合わせたら、Double Negativeになります。南部アメリカ英語では、そういうdouble negativesは否定の意味を強調しますが、文法上は、double negatives を使ってはいけません。論理的に二つの否定の言葉を合わせると、肯定の意味になりますからね。ですから、「I don't want nothing.」といったら、文法の通りに「I do want something.」って意味です。(南部アメリカ英語では「何もは欲しくないよ」って意味ですけど。)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you!