Question
Updated on
Deleted user
5 Jul 2019
Question about English (UK)
What does "short" mean?
Answers
Deleted user
5 Jul 2019
Featured answer
@Yomu_Tomi short means small in length or something.
And the meaning of short-change here is to treat yourself unfairly by giving yourself less than you deserve.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Yomu_Tomi short means small in length or something.
And the meaning of short-change here is to treat yourself unfairly by giving yourself less than you deserve.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@NessKhan thank you so much :))))) I should've searched on google for these kinds of words/phrases :))))) like I really saw them as 2 respective words and that's what gave me a hard time :))))) anyway good phrase huh?
Deleted user