Question
Updated on
6 Jul 2019
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
is "pal" used for friends ?
and can we use it for a female friends
and what is the difference between "Pal, buddy, and dude"
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Yes. "pal" is used for friends. You can use it for female friends. There is no large difference in meaning between "pal", "buddy", and "dude". These days, young people don't often say "pal", but they do say the other two.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@OmarHassanM Pal= Used for both females and males, but mostly males. It is less common than “Buddy” and “Dude.”
Buddy= Used for males and females. Typically used for people younger than you or good friends.
Dude= The most common of the three words. It is supposed to be mostly for males, but people sometimes use it for females. It’s a casual way to refer to someone, they don’t always have to be your friend.
Was this answer helpful?