Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
新聞によると、今年になって、景気が持ち直したという。
According to the news report, the economy will improve this year.
My question is why does this sentence end with という?
What does という mean in this sentence?
Why not use ことだ?
This is a question to help with grammar.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
When you place という at the end of a sentence, it emphasizes that the situation you have mentioned is maintained or stated by someone, somewhere. You do not necessarily support it or believe it true.
ということだ/ということです works as the same. It's a matter of personal preference. But if you have to keep the style of polite speech, then ということです is the only choice, since there's no equivalent of という.
Edit:
Sorry. You can use といいます for the polite form of という.
So, again, it's a matter of personal preference.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese
と言えます: It can be said that...
と言われています : It is said that...
Neither of them match with this case, because these expressions slightly imply that you may not have any specific source of it.
If you have read it somewhere, for example, on the internet and don't have authentic data nor sources about it, then you need to use と言われています instead of という/ということだ.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)