Question
Updated on
10 Jul 2019
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does seamless mean?
Answers
10 Jul 2019
Featured answer
- English (US)
Literally, it means "without seams," so like a dress that doesn't have any seams is seamless. But people use it to mean smooth or uninterrupted. For example, you would call an act or performance "seamless" if there were no mistakes.
Was this answer helpful?