Question
Updated on
29 Jun 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Czech
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "hereby" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hereby is an adverb meaning
'As a result of this document, these words, this declaration...etc.' + verb (that tells what is happening).
I hereby declare the meeting closed.
(With these words, I am declaring the meeting closed.)
In a resignation letter:
I hereby resign from my position as manager.
(With this letter, I am quitting my job as manager.)
It is used more commonly in business language and documents.
But it can be used (often with some humor) in everyday speech.
I hereby declare that the kitchen is closed!
(With this declaration, I am telling everyone that I am done cooking!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)