Question
Updated on
30 Jun 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"excess extract"
How to pronounce these two words? For "excess", why do some dictionaries pronounce "ixcess" while others pronounce "excess"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
In North American English especially, a lot of sounds can easily get mixed up because we are generally pretty lazy at pronunciation. Excess is the way to go though, it's the clearest and you can't go wrong with it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
"excess" is the correct pronunciation
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
Oh I see. Thanks. How can I know the most accurate pronunciation of words? Any websites?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
Dictionaries usually have notation for pronunciation, but you need to understand that notation (and most people don't)... Just listen to more English? Can't really help you with learning resources, as I'm a native speaker... :/
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
Does "extract" have different pronunciations when using as verb and noun?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
Actually it does. The first syllable is accented when it's a noun, and the opposite is true when it's a verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?