Question
Updated on
17 Jul 2019
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about Korean
Can I trust google translate in checking the meaning of a sentence at some point? Because I translated 암요 하쇼 it showed me that "I hate it." is the meaning of the said sentence.
And is the translation correct?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
If it's English <=> Korean translation, I trust Papago more than google translate. They actually translate the idioms and nuances unlike GT.
That translation is completely wrong, since 암요, 하쇼 means "of course, go ahead" in some dialect of Korean language
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
- English (US)
- Korean
@vtpgwyn Yeah. It generally works better from Korean to English than English to Korean, but it's very accurate both ways
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino