Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2016
- English (US)
- Arabic
- Greek Near fluent
-
Turkish
-
Arabic
Question about Turkish
How do you say this in Turkish? because of it/ because of you/ because of that
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
@daryats:
Because of it/that: bu yüzden, bu sebeple, bundan ötürü
because of you: senin yüzünden
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
Because of you
in positive meaning: Senin sayende
in negative meaning: Senin yüzünden
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@daryats: For the positive meaning, 'senin sayende', I think "thanks to you" would be a better translation. Please check the below link for tge difference between 'yüzünden' and 'sayende' usage:
https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/sayesinde-...
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Somali Near fluent
- Arabic
- Turkish
@amoona: same as 'because' usage in English
Mutluyum çünkü sen geldin.
I am happy because you are here.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Somali Near fluent
- Arabic