質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月23日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
My family don't or my family doesn't は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, there is a difference in US vs. UK. The UK tends to look at these collective nouns as plural. In the US, they are singular.
US
The team is coming onto the field.
The audience was unusually rowdy.
The government has debated the new taxes.
UK
The team are coming onto the field.
The audience were unusually rowdy.
The government have debated the new taxes.
But I hope a Brit can join the conversation. I know the rule is not as strict in UK as in the US.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?