Question
Updated on
27 Jul 2019
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 去 and 走 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
They both means “leave” / “go”.
去 is a transitive verb which needs to be followed by a noun.
- Example: 我去醫院 = I go to the hospital.
走 is a intransitive verb, you can’t use it before a noun. It also means “walk” in written Chinese.
- Example: 我喺醫院走 = I’m leaving from the hospital. (You can’t say “我走醫院”, it doesn’t make sense.)
我走在醫院 = I walk in the hospital.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese