Question
Updated on
24 Mar 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Purchase and Buy ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are the same when you use them as a verb:
"I will buy a car" or "I will purchase a car"
After you buy a car, you can use "purchase" as a noun to refer to the thing you just bought: "my purchase is fast and shiny"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You can use purchase as a noun/verb while buy us used as a verb only. "I just purchased a cup.""What kind of purchase was that ?""Just let me buy something"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Hi acrunchyfrog.
Thank you for your comment.
It's very helpful answer.
- Japanese
Hi austindesu.
Thank you for your helpful answer. I understand very well.
Thank you for your helpful answer. I understand very well.