Question
Updated on
16 Nov 2014
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
He's always delivering in a clutch situation.
In this sentence,
1. What does it mean, "deliever in"?
2. What is a "clutch situation"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Debate or argue situation , something related to a problem like clash
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
could you more elaborate?
I'm starting to get the meaning,
and if you elaborate more then I would be able to get the meaning of a clutch situation
- English (US)
- English (UK)
To be in a clutch situation is to be in a difficult setting with high risk and high reward. Someone delivering in a clutch situation handles the obstacles well and comes out ahead. You can picture someone tackling a tricky problem and "delivering" the reward to his supervisor. "Clutch" is a younger, trendier term; I've only ever heard it used in League of Legends commentary to describe a risky maneuver that has a high reward. "That was a clutch play!", for example.
Was this answer helpful?