Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
In a dictionary, I came across a sentence “his arms are like sticks”, which means he is very thin.
But in my option, it should be “His arms look like sticks” because of the difference between “be like” and “look like”.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
It is a simile. When someone compares to things using “like” or “as”. Which is why it makes sense even if he doesn’t say “looks like”. Just “like” suffices. Example: the pillow was like a cloud. Opposed to “the pillow felt like a cloud”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Mosaid__ I meant usually, ♦ We use look like to describe physical appearance.
♦ We use be like to describe a person's character.
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Yes we do but sometimes the reference is clear enough for the reader to understand. “He roared like a lion” makes one think “his roar sounded like a lion” but the first option sounds better and one understands what is meant
Was this answer helpful?