Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Could you tell me all meanings of word 'severe', please? As far as I know, it can mean several things.
Thanks:) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Some common contexts are:
1. The injuries sustained during the major car crash were severe.
2. The student’s punishment seemed severe for such a small mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
I would say that “extreme” is also an appropriate meaning in both contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
But generally it carries the same intense connotation that heavy and tough do
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian