Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2019
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between Odprawić and Przeprowadzić and Wykonać ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Przeprowadzić has lots meaning, ex: "move in" (Przeprowadziłam się do nowego mieszkania), "conduct (?)" (Journalist conduct an interwiev - Dziennikarz przeprowadza wywiad).
Wykonać - "perform"/"do", has similar meaning as "zrobić" (On wykonał zadanie, które mu zleciłem)
Odprawić - also has lots meaning, ex. "celebrate" (Moja mama odprawiła wczoraj moje urodziny). "odprawa" is an airport check-in and "odprawić" is a verb.
I hope you understood 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
- German Near fluent
@PDS402 all of those have several meanings. Selecting one that would make them comparable gives: to perform.
“odprawić” in that context can be used in rituals, or a mass.
“przeprowadzać” would be used mostly in regards to operations (be it chirurgical or business), see through the process from A to Z, or in case of surgeons- perform it.
“wykonać” would be most generic of them. Unspecified “do”, do a task (though more commonly just “zrobić”), do a contract job ect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?