Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2019
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Russian
Question about German
What is the difference between Ich auch and Mir auch ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
ich = Nominativ (subject case), in English: "I"
mir = Dativ case (indirect object case, in English: "(to/for) me"
Which one is to be used (it can also be Akkusativ: mich), depends on grammatical function of the word in a sentence or phrase...
"Mir auch." could be "me" as an Dativobjekt (indirect object) in the expression:
A: "Es gefällt mir." – B: "Mir auch."
= literally: "It pleases me." (=I like it) – "Me too." (=I like it, too.)
"Ich auch." would be e.g. in:
A: "Ich mag das sehr!" – B: "Ich auch!"
= "I like that very much!" – "Me" too! (I too, like that very much.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)