Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2019
- English (US)
- Spanish (Venezuela)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between أهلاً ahlan and مرحباً marhaban and صباح الخير sabah alkhair ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
@meatbaol
اهلا ومرحبا تستخدم عند مقابلة شخص
Hi/Hey/Hello )
صباح الخير" نقولها في وقت الصباح (good morning ☀️ )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Only in the meaning
أهلا : like you are welcome her ( you said i’m happy to meet you at my place, house, home...)
مرحباً : hello ( I’m happy to see you as usual.
صباح الخير : greeting at morning ( good morning 🌞)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
اهلا مرحبا to greet ppl "hello or hi"
صباح الخير good morning
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Turkish Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic
صباح الخير...good morning
مرحبا..hello
اهلا....hi
Say "مرحبا" at the beginning of the conversation and someone else will "اهلا"respond
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@meatbaol .
we use أهلا generally with guests.. when You are at Home and someone come to visit u say :
أوو أهلا بك
or أهلا وسهلا بك
مرحبا /marhaban is hi or Hello
صباح الخير / sabah elkhayr is good morning we use it only at morning
Was this answer helpful?