Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
When you say "I've been", is it necessary to pronounce "have"? Because It is hard for me to pronounce "v". So I pronounce like "I been" , though I try to pronounce correctly.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I been" is not correct but you would be understood by most people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If you can't pronounce "I've" you can say "I have". You can also write it either way, "I've" is just short for "I have".
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@tchen0120 dude, he cannot pronounce "v", how can you expect him to say "have" . It would only sound like "I ha been"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I am not a native speaker, but if you speak really fast, I've been and I been sound just the same for me.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Can you say 'f'? It's not the same, but it might be easier to say like "I haf been", and it's still understandable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you for answering my question. We make no distinction between "b" and "v" in Japanese. That's why It's really hard for me to pronounce "v".
- Japanese
So I must pronounce "v" to "b" like "I'b been". How do you feel if we talked, and I said "I'b been to New York"?
- English (US)
@Nao19: I honestly probably wouldn't notice. Since there are so many different people in the U.S., especially New York, I'd just assume you had an accent.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?