Question
Updated on
20 Aug 2019
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about Korean
Saw this in a book
I understand the sentence but I don't understand why the verb 바쁘다 is like this…
"너가 바쁘다는것 요즘."
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
verb + 는 것 is used for describing facts, situations or circumstances
나는 그녀가 착하다는 것을 안다
(i know she is nice)
그가 나보다 크다는 것을 인정한다
(i admit he is taller than me)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
"너가 바쁘다는것 요즘."(X) ---> "너가 요즘 바쁘다는 것 ." or "요즘, 너가 바쁘다는 것 ."
너는 요즘 바쁘다 ---> u r busy, lately.
나는 너가 요즘 바쁘다는 것을 안다. ---> i know that u r busy, lately.
나는 너가 요즘 바쁘다는 것을 너의 부모님께 알려주었다. ---> i informed ur parents that u r busy, lately.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent