Question
Updated on
21 Aug 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about German
What is the difference between Zum or zu?I don't really get what these two prepositions mean; so if you could help me it would be greatly appreciated. and Zum and zu and like zum or zu markt ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
zu = it's a preposition means to
zum = it's actually not only one word but 2.. it's zu dem ( zum)
ich gehe zu dem( zum) Bahnhof..
there is also ( zur) zu der.
ich gehe zur Arbeit.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@freak6294 Zu is mostly used when you talk about people. For example: Ich gehe zu Paul./ Ich gehe zu Markus rüber.
Zum is mostly used when it's about activities, for example: Ich gehe zum Einkaufen./ Ich gehe zum Joggen.
I hope these help you to understand :)
Was this answer helpful?
- German
Oh, I forgot to mention:
You can also use zum when you talk about masculin lots or people.
For example: Ich gehe zum Tanzlehrer/ zum Supermarkt
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German