Question
Updated on
23 Aug 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does แหละ mean?
Like in this phrase: แบบนั้นแหละยิ่งได้เปรียบ
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
@jvcm I think the word แหละ doesn’t has any meaning. Thais usually put that word at the end of the sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Thai
@jvcm hmmm... For me, It makes the sentence feels less aggressive (not sure if I used the correct word).
Let’s say If you say ไม่รู้ ( mai ruu / Don’t know) Sometime people might think you are angry or annoyed
But If you add แหละ at the end ไม่รู้’แหละ’ It feels more friendly
You can’t find this word in a dictionary. It’s doesn’t has any meaning. Just the word that that Thais made up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
I don’t know If you know the word นะ (na) is almost the same thing. We just add it at the end of a sentence. It has no meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
"แหละ" It's a word to use for sentences or phrases to emphasize specificity. i think it ilke "So" 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@jvcm in your sentence แหละ is empathize แบบนั้น. if remove แหละ, meaning still same but not strong.
แบบนั้นแหละ = แบบนั้น 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)