Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2019
- Hindi
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does ironically mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US) Near fluent
You use ironically to draw attention to a situation which is odd or amusing because it involves a contrast.
Ex: Ironically, for a man who hated war, he would have made a superb war cameraman.
Was this answer helpful?