Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2019
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about French (France)
What does " ça ne saurait tarder " mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
It means something like "I'm sure it will happen soon"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Arabic
- English (US)
@laflo57 when someone says : "on se connait ? "
can i reply by : " pas encore lol mais ca ne saurait pas tarder "
??
- French (France)
"It will happen soon, for sure"
For example, let's say you have 3 friends. Friends 1 and 2 are really close to each other, and you think they're going to end up together. Friend 3 asks you if it's already the case.
Friend 3 : Alors, ils sont ensemble ?
You : Pas encore, mais ça ne saurait tarder !
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (France)
@safiaxelle Sure, you can ! It would mean that you really want to know this person !
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@safiaxelle You're welcome ! Yes, you could ! It will be seen as a touch of humor for sure, especially if you put the "lol" at the end :D
Was this answer helpful?