Question
Updated on
31 Aug 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does privileged but climate-conscious Americans mean?
what does 'privileged' mean? Does it derive fron privilege? And what does 'but' mean?
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In the context of current American politics, it suggests that the person is well-off financially or rich, but is concerned about global warming and tries to adjust his/her lifestyle accordingly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Altair76 Thank you, Altair. I am a student, and I have never seen this use of 'but', so I want to learn it grammatically.
- English (US)
@gimu_taro Oh ok- it's fairly commonly used in situations where you wouldn't expect someone to have both qualities. E.g. "He is a wealthy but frugal man." You wouldn't ordinarily expect someone with a lot of money to be frugal so you use "but" in between them. Another example: "She is a young but experienced horse rider."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese