Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2016
- Japanese
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
German
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between hard and intense and tough ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
All three words could be used synonymously, but if you're really into English there are different conntations between all words.
it depends on the circumstance of course. but they all can be used in most cases... for example, if you exercise. "this exercise is tough" and "this exercise is hard" both mean the same thing as it is "difficult" but if you were to say "this exercise is intense" doesn't necessarily mean it is difficult, but that it may be fast paced, and demanding of extreme strength, passion, or endurance.
intense can also be used when describing feelings. if you are extremely sad, or passionate, or happy. your feelings can be intense, or overwhelming. but you would not be able to say that your feeling is tough, or hard.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They have the same meanings but you would normally use them in certain expressions like
"That workout was tough/intense/hard"
They all work here but for this expression
"This relationship is intense"
usually means the relationship is really active and has a lot going on but
"This relationship is tough/hard"
Can mean that the relationship is hard to maintain because maybe it's long distance.
In short, intense gives off a sense of being very 強烈 whereas hard and tough can be more general in use
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Japanese
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent