Question
Updated on
2 Sep 2019
- Arabic
- English (US)
-
Turkish
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (France)
Question about German
What is the difference between Bringen and Holen ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- Turkish
„Bringen“ means to bring something to someplace/someone and „holen“ means to take something to the place you are at. “Abholen” would mean to pick something/someone on the way up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
Thank you. Could you please provide example sentences?
- German
Kannst du mich zur Schule bringen? (take)
Kannst du mir ein Glas Wasser bringen? (bring)
Kannst du mir ein Bier holen? (get)
Holen Sie mich am Bahnhof ab! (fetch)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?