Question
Updated on
7 Jul 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about German
What is the difference between Werbung and Anzeige ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Well, this is again not easy to explain at first glance. Both are implying sorts of advertisements.Anzeige <-- mostly found in newspapers or websites to advertise or inquire about something. It is a sort of "Werbung" (literally advertizement). A "Anzeige" is the concrete "Werbung" in question so to say you can refer to in the following example.
Examples: "Ich rufe wegen Ihrer Anzeige aus der Zeitung an - es geht um den Tisch, den sie verkaufen möchten."
"Ich habe von Ihrem Produkt aus der Werbung gehört - ich hätte gerne eines davon".
Werbung is mostly something a company does in big adverts on the streets or on TV (but also in newspapers of course). But "Anzeigen" mostly are used in relation to private persons. Like "Todesanzeigen", where death dates of people are announced on pages of a newspaper.
In the end I have the feeling that "Anezige" is more like the image i uploaded. Much text and not many pictures (or colors) involved and used by mostly smaller corporations or private persons who search for personel or search for work. Werbung is used by big companies to promote a product or a service.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Greek
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)