Question
Updated on
6 Sep 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
Italian
Question about Italian
What is the difference between ragazza and bambina and signorina ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- bambina = little girl
- ragazza = girl
- signorina = it can be used in 2 ways: 1) it is another way to say "girl" or 2) it's used to indicate an unmarried girl
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Signora: si usa per rivolgersi a una persona molto più grande di noi che non conosciamo, solitamente quando è sopra ai 30 anni. È un modo formale di rivolgersi a una donna di una certa età ormai.
Ragazza: si usa per parlare di una femmina ancora in giovane età, dai 16 fino all’età dei 20 anni o poco più. Può essere chiamata “ragazza” ma anche “signorina”.
Bambina: una persona ancora piccola e negli anni dell’infanzia
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Bambina = little girl.
Ragazza = (young) girl; could be a teenager but also a young adult.
Signorina = Mrs.; polite way to address a young and/or unmarried woman.
• Es. (Sul treno) Buongiorno signorina, potrebbe mostrarmi il suo biglietto?
NB. This one could also have the same meaning as “ragazza”, but I guess it would sound a tad “unnatural” in an everyday conversation (and it’s more likely to be used by an older person).
• Es. La signorina con il vestito blu è molto gentile.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Bambina is a child, ragazza is a teen, signorina is an unmarried woman
Was this answer helpful?